Welcome to another episode of moviemanMDG’s Movie Talk, where I talk about everything film-related, whether it’s news, trailers, or my thoughts on a specific film. In the last episode, I talked about my favorite films of 2015. Now for this episode, I’m counting down the top ten films that I didn’t think were that good. In case you haven’t notice, I really hate being negative on the films that were on my list. I want to be a critic that showcases the positives and the negatives in a friendly and adult-like way. I’ve seen most people who just downright bashes a specific film to no end without giving it a proper review. I’m not one of those types of people. If there’s a film that I didn’t like, I don’t make a big deal out of it. I just review it based on my thoughts and move on. I would consider this list as some sort of a game; to see which film I didn’t like the most this year. It’s tough to do, but I had fun doing it anyway. If there’s a film on my list that you liked more than I do, then hey, that’s great. It just proves that we all have different tastes in movies. With that said, let’s showcase some stinkers! #10 Am I watching a thriller or a Lifetime television movie? That’s the question “The Boy Next Door” is having trouble answering. If there’s a film that doesn’t offer anything new to the tiresome obsession-thriller genre, I suggest you pack your bags and get the hell out of Dodge. #9 “The Gallows” is another cheap horror film that utilizes found-footage and while it does have a good concept, the execution felt flat on its face. It does have its creepy atmosphere and an entertaining second half, but it’s not enough to save the show from its weak screenplay and some improper usage of jump scares. #8 Another year, another film from Happy Madison Productions. “Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2” does its job at entertaining kids and their parents, but from a different perspective, it’s a kid-friendly version of Die Hard that seemed unnecessary right from the get-go. #7 I’m not too sure what to think of “Hot Pursuit”. All I know is that it’s a dumb and predictable chick flick that’s not worth pursuing. #6 What happens when you combine the tale of Frankenstein with Harry Potter and Charles Xavier? You get “Victor Frankenstein”, a failed attempt to create a clever film adaptation of the classic Frankenstein story. #5 The title speaks for itself. Adam Sandler’s first straight-to-streaming film, “The Ridiculous 6”, is so laughably ridiculous that it should’ve been an animated television show fit for little kids. #4 Why do men have to be so idiotic? “The Perfect Guy” is another film that should’ve premiered on Lifetime. With its predictable storyline, weak screenplay, and Michael Ealy’s flat performance as Carter, this film proves that there’s no such thing as the perfect guy. #3 Gosh dang, do I have a fun time trying to review this film. Eli Roth’s “The Green Inferno” should impress fans of cannibal films, but for me, it’s filled with uncaring characters and the quality feels like a direct-to-DVD release. It doesn’t quite help that while the gory scenes looked almost realistic, it’ll make those with weak stomachs very uncomfortable. I would suggest eating a lighter lunch before seeing this film. #2 To its credit, they tried their best to reintroduce “Poltergeist” to a new generation, but due to its predictability, the lack of thrills, and the reliance of jump scares, this is one ghost that needs to be exterminated. Let’s go call the Ghostbusters! Before we get to the baddest of the bad, here are some dishonorable mentions that failed to make the cut: -Strange Magic: It’s fine for little kids, but not enough to entertain a much older crowd. -Fifty Shades of Grey: An average adaptation of the best-selling novel, but not as astounding as The Hunger Games. -Fantastic Four (2015): There’s nothing fantastic about this Marvel reboot, but it’s not terrible, either. -Hot Tub Time Machine 2: Good for those who are fans of the first film, but it failed to please those who haven’t. -The Divergent Series: Insurgent: A major step down from the first chapter of the Divergent franchise. -Seventh Son: Enjoyable at times, but still a mediocre fantasy flick. -Burnt: a mediocre film disguised as an Oscar contender. -Love the Coopers: A disappointing and predictable holiday treat. -Sinister 2: It’s creepy, I can give it that, but it failed to copy the success of the first film in terms of story. -Pan: A disappointing attempt to create an origin story of the boy who never grows up. And now, the weakest of the weak, the blandest of the bland, the number 1 stinker of 2015 is... #1 Wow, we’re nearing the end of 2015 and this film managed to overtake Poltergeist at the very last minute. I am both surprised and disappointed at the same time. The 2015 remake of “Point Break” has some pretty cool stunts, but they’re not enough to overcome its poorly executed story, its lack of character development, and some forced emotional depth. But at least I know that I should always have an open mind when it comes to movies like this, because knowing whether it’s good or not is the best part of my film reviewing career.
So that’s it, 2015 is still a pretty good year despite some failed opportunities, but it just goes to show that not every film is perfect and that not every film will please everybody. If every film is perfect, then what is the point of reviewing them in the first place? Do you guys have a top ten least favorite films lists of 2015? Let me know in the comments section and have a safe and happy New Year.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Home of the most friendly movie reviews on the planet.
Categories
All
Follow Me |